VW Iltis Diesel Alternator Woes!

Posted August 31st, 2011 by admin

Okay.
I have a 24v Iltis.
I have a 1.9TD “AAZ” engine in it.
I used the petrol 24v alternator, with little success, I cannot keep the belt tight and it wears too quickly.

I have been looking into the component parts of the alternator, and it appears that I can take the drive end bracket from a Iltis TD alternator and fit it to my petrol alternator and it will work with the 1.6TD belt system I have.
I cannot find a new, or used drive end bracket to do this, I have a Bosch number for this item but it is obsolete.
I can buy a brand new alternator from Bosch, for around €700, but they are out of stock and are not due till late september 2011 [too late!!] and I also cannot spend that amount of money on an alternator!

So, lots of digging I turn up with this…

There are only a few small differences, which are of no real concern.

1. The pulley supplied is for the multi rib belt type. Direct swap for golf pulley.
2. It is 45a rather than 55a. I have no electrical auxiliaries, this does not concern me.
3. The B+ terminal is M6 rather than M8, no big deal.
4. The adjusting lug is 15 degrees further away, easily remedied with a shorter belt.
5. The upper mounting bracket is 5mm shorter than the vw item, easily fixed with 2x flat washers.
.

The best part is the price, it retails at about £130 brand new, no exchange.
For those considering a diesel conversion it is worth thinking about!

Cross referances for the part in question.

BOSCH 0120488206
BOSCH 0120488294
BOSCH 0120489071
BOSCH 0120489481
BOSCH 9120060039
BOSCH B120402275
BOSCH F005A00022
CASE AR187916
CASE P941518
CASE P941542
CASE PO9415420
CASE Q941542
CUMMINS 3020678
CUMMINS 3284391
CUMMINS 3284392
CUMMINS 3604479RX
CUMMINS 3911247
CUMMINS 3920678
DELCO/FORD 19020536
JOHN DEERE AL12148
JOHN DEERE AT161324
JOHN DEERE AT175195
JOHN DEERE AT185696
JOHN DEERE SE501341
JOHN DEERE TY24322
JOHN DEERE TY6774
KOMATSU 6731816150
KOMATSU 6735816110
LUCAS LRA02495
LUCAS LRA2495

Comments are closed.